FREE DELIVERY AUSTRALIA WIDE - ORDERS OVER $100

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Important

We would like your experience on our website to be as easy and enjoyable as possible, and to enable you to use our website with complete confidence.  We also understand and respect your privacy and Planet Eve Organics have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and security.

The following Privacy Policy describes how Planet Eve Organics collects information from all visitors of our website services (“Visitors") as well as those who may purchase Products ("Customers"); what we do with the information we collect; and the choices Visitors and Customers have concerning the collection and use of such information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will use and protect the personal information you provide us. We will not share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We do reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

1. What information we collect and how it’s used

Our company collects information in different ways from Visitors and Customers who access the various parts of our website. We use this information primarily to provide a customised experience for you and do not share this information with third parties. However, we may disclose personal information collected only if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below.

1.1 Personal Information and Non-personal Information

Personal Information is collected to help us provide you with the best experience and customer service we can deliver. Personal information is collected when you register for email updates, purchase products from us, respond to surveys, request further information from us, provide us with testimonials and voluntarily provide us with information that identifies you. Personal information enables us to contact you and deliver on these requests efficiently and accurately. Personal information collected may include: first and last name, email address, mailing address, credit card details, your contact number. This information is not shared with third parties unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances.

Non-Personal Information refers to information we may collect that does not by itself identify you or a specific individual. Examples include demographic information, which web pages are most popular and which of our products are either receiving the most purchases or website visits. We may collect Non-Personal Information through any of these methods as well as automatically using industry standard technologies discussed in more detail below.

1.2 Access and Changes to Personal Information

On written request, Planet Eve Organics will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update or correct Personal Information previously submitted but only to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Also, on a Visitor’s written request, Planet Eve Organics will functionally delete the Visitor and his or her Personal Information from the database where such information is stored; however, it may be impossible to delete a Visitor’s entry without some residual information being retained because of the nature in which backups of data are maintained.

1.3 Customers purchasing products

If you make purchases online, we will collect and maintain your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, purchased product information, credit card number, order tracking number, referring URL, IP address and a password. If you purchase a gift certificate online, we will also collect the name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number of the recipient. Before confirming your order, you will have the opportunity to review your order form and make changes and additions to the information it contains and these changes will automatically be kept for future use. If you cancel an order or do not complete an order, we may collect and use any email address or other information that you have entered as we would collect and use it if you had completed an order.

1.4 Information Collected Through Technology

We or our third party service providers may collect information from Visitors to our website regarding the referring URL; your IP address; which browser you used to come to our website; information regarding your domain server, country, state and telephone area code where your server is located, your type of computer, timestamp data and the pages of our Website viewed during your visit. This information helps us identify which search engines are effective in helping visitors find out about our website. Some of this information is gathered through the following technologies:

(a) Cookies “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, cookies assign a unique number to your computer that has no meaning outside of our website.

To help us improve your user experience we may use cookies. Our cookies do not generally contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but usually you can configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of our website unavailable to you.

Planet Eve Organics may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our networks. If you are a Visitor or Customer we may use a cookie to save your settings and to provide better customised and personalised services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information. If you visit other Web sites where you are prompted to log in or that are customisable, you may be required to accept cookies.

(b) IP Address. You can visit many areas of our website anonymously without the need to become a registered user. in these situations, we may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin service with an Internet Service Provider. Each time you access the Website and each time you request one of our pages, our server logs your IP address. On its own, your IP address is not necessarily personally identifiable.

(c) Web Beacons. Planet Eve Organics may use a variety of other technical methods for tracking purposes, including web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. We may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send our users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable. This information helps us determine whether recipients find our offers and information useful so we can provide you with better products and services.
2. Use and Disclosure of Personal and Non-Personal Information

2.1 Use of Personal Information and Non Personal Information. We use Personal Information and Non Personal Information to fulfil customer orders and queries, to communicate with you about your orders or other requests and to send you information including upcoming Planet Eve Organics promotions and events. In addition, we may use Personal Information and Non Personal Information to learn more about our community, Visitors and Customers so we can improve our products, promotions and events. Specific examples of how we may use your information that we collect are as follows:

(a) System Administration. We use your IP Address and other information discussed above to help with our system administration to assist in diagnosing any problems with our server; to monitor our system performance and activity generally and for specific sections of our website; how traffic on our website travels and where it may come; and to gather broad demographic information about our website Visitors and Customers. This information will help us make it easier and more convenient for you to navigate and use our website and help us make our website more useful and relevant for you and all our Visitors and Customers.

(b) Personalisation. We use Cookies and IP Addresses to personalise our communication to you. We may also use cookies to assist us in delivering content specific to your interests.

(c) Notices to Recipients Regarding Orders or other Requests. If you have made a purchase via our website, we may use your Personal Information to send one or more emails regarding your order to help us deliver a high standard of customer service. We may also telephone you regarding fulfilment of your order.

(d) Newsletters & Promotional Emails; Opt-Out Option: We may offer free electronic newsletters and promotional emails regarding upcoming products, promotions, events and/or services offered on our website. We may use your Personal Information to send you newsletters and emails periodically with current products, promotions, events and/or services, or other items available for purchase on our website. However, you will always have the choice to opt-out of receiving such newsletters and promotional emails for products and/or services offered on our website by sending an email to us at unsubscribe@planeteveorganics.com and/or following the instructions in our promotional email. Once we have processed your opt-out request, we will not send you promotional emails with respect to products and/or services offered by us through our website unless you opt back in to receiving such communications directly.

(e) Contact Information: If you contact us by telephone, fax, email or letter, we keep a record of your contact information, correspondence or comments. If you report a problem with our website, we are required to collect this information in a file specific to you. In addition, if you provide us feedback through our website, by email or by calling us, we may ask for your name and email address in order to send you a reply. You may contact us at enquiries@planeteveorganics.com to request the removal of this information from our database.

2.2 Disclosure of Personal Information.

(a) General Rule. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information collected on our website to others. Planet Eve Organics may disclose your Personal Information to its related parties. Such related parties may use your Personal Information only to the extent permitted to be used by Planet Eve Organics pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

(b) Service Providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to our third party service providers, including companies we retain to manage or host the Website, companies we retain to fulfil product purchases or to provide services to you on our behalf, and companies we retain as consultants to conduct research on our behalf. These third parties may not use your Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by us. For example, we will release your credit card number to confirm payment and release your name and mailing address information to the mail or delivery service to deliver and track products that you ordered.

With respect to Non Personal Information, we may share aggregate website usage information we gather from visitors to our website who have received a targeted promotional campaign with our third-party partners for the purpose of developing relevant future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. For this purpose, we and our third-party service partners may note some of the pages you visit on our website through the use of web beacons. In addition, we may provide aggregated statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related website information to third parties. We reserve the right to use or disclose Non Personal Information in any manner.

(c) Links to Other Websites. Our website may contain links to third party web sites to which we have no affiliation. Planet Eve Organics does not share your Personal Information with those web sites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Planet Eve Organics suggests you read the privacy policies on those third party web sites.

(d) Enforcement of Law and/or Terms of Use. From time to time, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personal Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personal Information in response to a court order or subpoena or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our products or services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful. We may use or release account information and Personal Information when we believe such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property and safety of our users, others and ourselves.

(e) Change in Control. We may transfer your Personal Information to a successor in interest to Planet Eve Organics if Planet Eve Organics is acquired by or merged with another organisation. In such event, Planet Eve Organics will use reasonable efforts to notify you (either by posting notice on our website or by email to you at the last known email address) before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy, provided however, in the event Planet Eve Organics fails to notify you, your Personal Information will still be transferred but subject to this Privacy Policy.

3. UNSUBSCRIBING

3.1 We may from time to time send you email or other communications regarding current promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. If you have supplied us with your telephone number(s) you may receive telephone calls from us with information or requests for information regarding an order you have placed. You may “opt out” or unsubscribe from our newsletters and non-transactional related emails and disclosures to third parties for promotional purposes by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us or by sending an email to unsubscribe@planeteveorganics.com

4. SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Planet Eve Organics’ Commitment to Data Security: Planet Eve Organics uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard the security of your Personal Information and ensure security measures are in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information. Submissions made via email are not protected by SSL technology and are vulnerable to interception during transmission. You hereby acknowledge that Planet Eve Organics is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet and hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

To facilitate your purchase transactions efficiently, credit card transactions and order fulfilment are handled by established third-party banking institutions, process agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information they need to verify and authorise your credit card transactions and to ship your order. When collecting credit card information for online purchases, we offer secured server transactions that encrypt your information in transit to prevent someone from intercepting it and misusing it. When you access your account information, the information is kept on a secure server. All customer data we collect is protected against unauthorised access by physical security means.

4.2 Protecting Yourself. Please ensure you are careful and responsible whenever you are online. You are solely responsible for safeguarding and maintaining the secrecy of your User ID, passwords and/or any account information in your possession or control. Our website may contain links to third parties who may collect information directly from you. Each of the websites linked from our website have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of Planet Eve Organics, and Planet Eve Organics has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites nor does Planet Eve Organics make any warranties or representations about the contents, products or services offered on such websites or the security of any information you provide to them. You can learn more about Internet privacy from government websites such as www.ftc.gov/privacy.

5. GENERAL INFORMATION

5.1 Changes To Our Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any Personal Information collected on or after the effective date below. Planet Eve Organics reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will update our website and Privacy Policy to include such change and notice thereof. Please review this Privacy Policy often to review any changes that may affect your use of our website. Your continued use of our website once the revised Privacy Policy has been posted on our website confirms your agreement to such changes.

5.2 Updating your details. Please keep us updated with your most current contact information. You may ask us in writing via mail or email at customercare@planeteveorganics.com to have the information on your account deleted, updated or corrected; however, because we are required to keep track of past purchases, you cannot delete information associated with past purchases. Note that we may retain changed or deleted information for archival, statistical or legal purposes.

5.3 Responses to Email Inquiries: When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to our company, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Planet Eve Organics does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

5.4 Voluntary Customer Surveys: We may conduct customer surveys and encourage our customers to participate to provide us with important information that helps us to improve the products and services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, education, occupation, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new relevant services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

5.5 Special Cases: It is our policy not to use or share the personal information about Visitors or Customers in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.
However, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or Customers, or information regarding your use of our website, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating what is acceptable use or terms of service to protect Planet Eve Organics and our Visitors and Customers.

5.6 Children's Privacy: Protecting children's privacy is important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Therefore we restrict our Web site to persons eighteen years or older.

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THIS WEB SITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIS WEB SITE, FALLS WITHIN THE CHILD ONLINE PRIVACY ACT (COPA) AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

5.7 Contact Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, please contact us by sending a letter or email to:

info@planeteveorganics.com

Last updated 1 December 2015.

© 2009 by planeteveorganics.com for Planet Eve Organics


 

 

 

Back to top